Oswaldtwistle School Staff
Senior Leadership Team
Mrs S McKenna - Headteacher (Deputy DSL)
Mr P Bridge - Deputy Headteacher – Operational Lead/Pastoral Lead (4 days)
Miss A Ashton – Assistant Headteacher – Lead for Quality of Education/Teacher of Maths and Deputy Headteacher - Operational Lead/Pastoral Lead for 1 day.
Mrs K Stevenson - School Business Manager
Mrs A Corns – DSL and Admissions Lead
Mrs S Gregory – SENDCo and Lead for Mental Health and Wellbeing/Teacher of BTEC Health and Social Care (Deputy DSL).
Associate SLT members
Ms L Amin Yasin - Responsible for Personal Development/Lead for CFL (Deputy DSL)
Ms K Watkinson - Associate member of SLT - Intervention Programme Co-ordinator (Behaviour systems)/Lead for Art
Mr J Doran – Lead for BTEC Qualifications, Evolve/Trips and whole school IT/Lead for Construction
Ms A Bannister – Lead for English and Literacy
Mrs A Mohammed – Joint Lead for English and whole school Literacy
Ms L Palmieri – Lead for Science and Stem
Ms S Parr – Lead for Maths and Numeracy
Mrs B McMullen – Nurture Lead/KS3 Teacher
Mr M Todd – Lead for PE/Outdoor Ed/Teacher of Maths
Mr P Basquill – Teacher of Maths and Science (The Heys)
Ms R Whyte – Teacher of BTEC Caring for Children/Joint lead for Forest Schools/Emotional Literacy Lead.
Ms H Leyland - Teacher of Maths and Humanities
Teaching Assistants
HLTA
Mrs G Cook – TA co-ordinator, Outreach Lead and Induction Lead/ Forest School Lead
Mrs A Summerscales – Medical Provision Co-ordinator/Senior Mental Health Lead.
TA3
Ms K Emmett – General TA/SEN support and Literacy Support Assistant (P/T Mon – Thursday)
Mr M Yasin – General TA/ HLTA
Mr M Haworth
Miss H Khan - General TA
Ms A Quinn
Mrs K Dickinson
Mr M Hussain
Pupil Support Team
Mr G Reed – Pupil Support Manager - Behaviour Team Leader
Ms J Padden – Pupil Support - Behaviour Team and Mentor (Deputy DSL)
Mrs J Scott – Pupil Support - Attendance Lead/Mentor (Deputy DSL)
Mrs A Catlow – Mentor/Teaching Assistant L3 (P/T – Mon, Tue and Fri)
Mr D Fee - Careers and Alternative Provision Lead
Office/Administration Assistants
Miss A Hardie – Exams Officer/School Administrator
Miss S Franklin - School Administrator
Support Staff
Mrs Jacs Barker - Site Supervisors (P/T)
Ms Jackie Shove – Site Supervisor (P/T)
Contract Staff
Miss M Dyson – School Cleaner
Mr B Holmes – School Cleaner
Mrs N Dady – Kitchen Manager