Oswaldtwistle School Staff

Leadership Team

Mrs Sandra McKenna - Headteacher (Deputy DSL)

Mr Paul Bridge - Deputy Headteacher – Operational Lead/Teacher of Technology

Ms Alison Ashton – Assistant Headteacher – Quality of Education/Teacher of Maths

Mrs Karen Stevenson - School Business Manager

Amanda Corns – DSL and Admissions Lead (plus temporary Attendance Lead)

Teaching Staff

Ms Stacey Gregory – Inclusion Lead/SENCO/Senior Mental Health Lead/Food Teacher

James Doran – Lead for Technology/teacher of STEM, BTEC Co-ordinator/Evolve Lead/Remote Learning Co-ordinator.

Miss Leesa Amin – Lead for Curriculum for Life (PSHCE)/Lead for whole school PD (excluding Careers)/ Deputy DSL.

Mrs A Mahmood – Joint Lead for English and whole school Literacy

Ms Adele Bannister – Joint Lead for English and whole school Literacy/Humanities Teacher

Ms Sinead Parr – Lead for Maths and whole school Numeracy/Data Manager

Ms Larissa Palmieri – Lead for Science and whole school STEM

Ms Kath Watkinson – Lead for Art/Short-Term Intervention Co-ordinator

Mrs Bernadette McMullen – Nurture Lead/KS3 Teacher

Mr Michael Todd – Lead for PE/Outdoor Ed/ Maths Teacher

Ms Karen Adams – High Support Teacher (1:1) (P/T Mon/Tues)


Teaching Assistants

HLTA

Mrs Gemma Cook – Induction Lead/Outreach Intervention and Mainstream Reintegration Lead/TA Coordinator.

Mrs Anona Summerskales – Medical Provision Co-ordinator/Senior Mental Health Lead.

 

TAL3
Kirstie Emmett – General TA/SENCO and Literacy Support Assistant (P/T Mon – Thursday)

Mr Mujtaba Yasin – General TA

Ms Laura Jameson – General TA (Supply)

 

TAL1

Mr Mark Haworth - General TA (Supply)

Miss Heena Khan - General TA (Supply)

 

Pupil Support Team

Glen Reed – Pupil Support Manager

Ms Julie Padden – Pupil Support/ Behaviour Mentor

Mr Dylan Fee – Pupil Support/Behaviour Mentor/Careers Co-ordinator

Role currently being advertised – Pupil Support/Attendance Lead

Ms Roisin Whyte – Emotional Literacy Support Assistant/Teaching Assistant L3/ BTEC teacher- Caring for Children. (P/T – Tues/Wed/Thu)

Mrs Angela Catlow – Learning Mentor/Teaching Assistant L3 (P/T – Mon, Tue and Fri)

 

Office/Administration Assistants

Miss Amie Hardy – Exams Officer/School Administrator

Mrs Stephanie Downing - School Administrator

 

Support Staff

Jacs Barker - Site Supervisors (P/T)

Jackie Shove – Site Supervisor (P/T)

 

Contract Staff

Mandy Dyson – School Cleaner

Brent Holmes – School Cleaner

Nicola Dady – Kitchen Manager